BirdLife International Chloephaga picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Recommended Citation. Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. Lesser Magellan Goose (Chloephaga picta picta) Greater Magellan Goose ( Chloephaga picta leucoptera) Magellangans (German) Oie de magellan (French).
|Published (Last):||2 April 2016|
|PDF File Size:||14.38 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||3.28 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Mantle In birds, the upper surface of the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) :: xeno-canto
Distribution and Movement Migration etc. They are considered pests by farmers due to the fact that they eat on the pastures that are used for cattle and sheep. Which species are on the road to recovery?
Names for non-breeding males or other colour-phases. Find out more To find out about the conservation of birds across the Americas see: Upland goose threats On both the Falkland Islands and the South American mainland, the upland goose has been persecuted as an agricultural pest that competes with sheep for grazing 2 4.
Upland goose videos, photos and facts – Chloephaga picta | Arkive
Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern. BirdLife International June, http: Chloephaga picta picta Citation: The nest is on the ground, concealed by dense vegetation, often located near water.
Chloelhaga page was last edited on 13 Novemberat Incubation 30 days B1B8. The barred form is identical to the white form, except that the entire undersurface of ch,oephaga body is barred black and white. Oca di Magellano piccola Latin: Gmelin, — Falkland Is. On the Falkland Islands, egg-laying occurs from September to October, with the female alone incubating around five to eight eggs 2 3.
Ruddy-headed goose Chloephaga rubidiceps.
A clutch consists of eggs which are incubated for about 1 month. Territorial while breeding, but gather for the moult. Ouette de Culoephaga Petite Italian: Established in collections B8. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive.
Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Incubation By female, with male chloephga. The lesser upland goose breeds in southern Chile and Argentina, south to Tierra del Fuego, with the barred form occupying southernmost Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego.
Specific Needs Group referenced in Management Techniques.
Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) videos, photos and sound recordings | the Internet Bird Collection
Upland Goose Chloephaga picta. Goslings taken by skuas, kelp gulls, caracaras and peregrine falcons. Remain with parents until the start of the next breeding season. Head Adult Bill Male Black. This species is featured in: Males have chloepyaga found injured or dead after these fights. Newly-hatched — Return to top of page. Subspecies and Distribution C.
On both the Falkland Islands and the South American mainland, the upland goose has been persecuted as an agricultural pest that competes with sheep for grazing 2 4. Social Behaviour Intra-specific Territorial while breeding, but gather for the moult.
Turkey vulture Cathartes aura. Juveniles Remain with parents until the start of the next breeding season.