Learn more about the Brown-headed spider monkey – with amazing Brown- headed spider monkey photos and facts on Arkive. Ateles. in New World Primates: Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior. ed. Warren G. Kinzey. New York: Aldine de Gruyter. MacDonald, D. The Encyclopedia of . PDF | On Dec 1, , Diego G. Tirira and others published Primates in Peril: Ateles fusciceps.
|Published (Last):||5 August 2017|
|PDF File Size:||13.46 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||8.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
This requires fuscicwps monkeys to remember when and where fruit can be found. Brown-headed Spider Monkeys have long, narrow limbs and a prehensile tail that is used as a fifth limb to swing between branches as they forage for food.
Birds and Beasts of Ancient Latin America. Fission-fusion A type of social organisation in which individuals form temporary small groups for foraging, and at other times join together in large groups, so that the group composition and size changes frequently. The genus contains seven species, and seven subspecies.
Ateles fusciceps – # | American Society of Mammalogists
A white ring surrounds each eye. Females will disperse at adolescence. These are stable identifiers and should be used to cite UniProtKB entries. The brown-headed spider monkey moves around in the daytime foraging for ripe fruit, which comprises 83 percent of its diet 9.
Unreviewed – Annotation score: October 1, Last sequence update: The black-headed spider monkey Ateles fusciceps is a species of spider monkeya type of New World monkeyfrom Central and South America. Black-headed atels monkey Ateles atelws Central American squirrel monkey Saimiri oerstedii Coiba Island howler Alouatta coibensis Geoffroy’s spider monkey Ateles geoffroyi Geoffroy’s tamarin Saguinus geoffroyi Mantled howler Alouatta palliata Panamanian night monkey Aotus zonalis White-headed capuchin Cebus capucinus.
This page was last edited on 4 Decemberat Like other atelines, they are found in tropical forests of Central and South America, from southern Mexico to Brazil.
Lysozyme – Ateles fusciceps (Brown-headed spider monkey)
After this, she carries it on her lower back. Brown-headed spider monkeys are active during the day, sleep at night, and spend most of their time in the trees.
The brown-headed spider monkey almost never comes down from the trees but spends its days climbing and swinging through the upper levels of the canopy 7. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference 3rd ed.
Black-headed spider monkey
Please consider upgrading your browser. Extant species of family Atelidae. Ateles fusciceps Brown-headed spider monkey Ateles geoffroyi fusciceps.
University of Chicago Press. Bourne,Geoffrey H. Subspecies A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Find out more To learn more about primate conservation fusccieps Brown-headed spider monkey Ateles fusciceps. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant.
Ayeles tend to stick together for their whole lives. The brain weighs The infant rides on its mother’s back for 16 weeks, and is weaned at 20 months. Extant species of family Atelidae. University of California Press.
Brown-headed Spider Monkeys can be separated into two subspecies. The hands and feet of A. Brown-headed spider monkey biology The brown-headed spider monkey moves around in the daytime foraging for ripe fruit, which comprises 83 percent of its diet 9.
Positive In some areas Brown-headed Spider Monkeys may be hunted for food. Retrieved 25 December The majority of their time is spent in the uppermost branches of trees, foraging for food.
Select a section on the left to see content. Wikispecies has information related to spider monkey.